Clairol Root Touch Up via Influenster review

*sample release*

I can remember the day I spied the enemy within my hairline, that day cookies and cream became my favorite ice cream flavor lol. Nah, but seriously, what does getting grey hair really mean tho? It definitely doesn’t mean you’re about to die, it just means you’re about to start buying some hair dye lol!!

I wanna say it has been within the last 5 years that I have been dyeing the front of my hairline, it is the only place that’s going grey for now. When I dye my hair I normally use the Dark & Lovely “natural black” color which lasts me about 6 weeks.

When Influenster invited me to review the Clairol Root Touch Up hair product I was intrigued and up for the challenge. This product is pretty much a “quick fix” hair product and I recommend this for people who are on-the-go a lot because it’s an easy carry around. It looks like an eyeshadow pallet honestly.

If you don’t want to be bothered with the messy dye all over your hands, clothes or sink then this is your girl…. it’s so user friendly you can do it with your eyes closed.

Here are my results



It applies just like putting on eyeshadow, the formula is a powder substance and covers the grey instantly!! The cons to this is that it’s not long lasting and you should expect transfer while putting on shirts over your head as well as transfer to your pillow.

I will definitely use this in between dyeing sessions!!

Have you started to grey in your hairline? If so, what do you use as a Root Touch Up?


Happy Valentine’s Day

Even though I posted a Valentine’s Day look (which you can check out HERE), I had time yesterday for y’all!!

I was actually doing an upcoming lip swatch video and decided to extend the look to my blog.

Which lip color do you prefer?

Whether you’re in a relationship or not for Valentine’s Day , treat yo self!!

Hello February Valentines Look

So here we are, beginning another month for 2018 already; chapter 2 of 12! I hope January was good to you. I can’t say that it was to me but that’s something I will divulge maybe later when my spirits are up to it.

I got a chance to play in makeup today, something I plan to do more often to tackle all these latest trends I’ve been spying on IG makeup pages. I actually made time to take pics of my handiwork lol.

So February is the month for the lover in you for Valentine’s Day so I wanted to create a look this year. I’ll probably be doing a few V-Day looks, I kinda dig this traditional sweetheart day!!

Check me out

Makeup look deets:

Foundation: Too Faced BTW “Chestnut”

Eyeshadow: Juvia’s Place “Zulu” pallet

Lips: Wet n Wild “Too Tulip to Quit”

Highlighter: “Maybelline Master Chrome

Head scarf: Dollar Tree

Background poster board: $1 Dollar Tree

P.S. Wanna see more makeup looks on my blog, like this blog post!!

Sweetest Day FOTD

If you’re from the Chi there’s only a small number of excuses I’ll accept explaining why you don’t know about Sweetest Day!! 
To be fair, if my man wasn’t from Chicago I probably wouldn’t have known either lol. So yeah he schooled me about the whole “Valentine’s Day for men” ordeal. Since he moved thousands of miles here to Florida for the sake of our relationship I do try to oblige his “special occasion”. Now that I think of it, then I don’t need to get him a Valentine’s Day gift right?!

Here’s my Sweetest Day look, I used Juvia’s place “The Magic” & “Sahara” palette for this look.

I couldn’t decide on whether to wear a nude lip or a gold lip, but I ended up wearing a nude lip.

Shirt is from Macy’s.

Way Back Wednesday #6- Nails Inc.

I hope y’all are as proud of my dedication to the WBW posts as I am, I’m excited to see how far I can go in my collection!

So in front of the camera lens is episode 5 which features some throwback polishes circa 2012! The first time I saw swatches of these polishes was by The Polishaholic (see post here). I didn’t really frequent Sephora at the time, I mostly bought my lacquer from drug stores. After I purchased all 4 I felt bad because they were a bit pricey ($9.50), but once tried the formula and like it; the results began to override my buyer’s remorse! 

Do you remember (Michael Jackson voice)

My favorite shade is Topping Lane (pink one).

Thanks for reading and stay tuned to episode 6.

Way Back Wednesday #4- Duck

The winner for #4 episode of Way Back Wednesday is the spawn from a comical “reality” show Duck Dynasty. Say what you want but I enjoyed watching this show. The wit of the brothers, wives, parents and kids just put me in a happy place to see a family enjoying each other.

One day prancing through Walmart clearance aisle I spotted these polishes, never knew they even existed until that moment. I did know that they had other promotional items like cups and swamp themed placemats and such, but what a pleasant surprise to see polish! I was there for it!! These released back in 2014.

I like the glitter based formula, had zero problems with the application. If these polishes was just a trial run, they should have made more for a marathon. I hope my thoughts convey to you that I’d buy more if produced lol.

Did you see these in Walmart? Better yet, did you ever watch the show?

Way Back Wednesday #3- Sally Hansen 

*Three fingers up*

Hey y’all, 3 down with many more to go. I’m bring back from the memory back these textured finish polishes by Sally Hansen. I was so excited to have these, again back when textured finish was all the rage (not saying it’s not still cause I’ll still rock them). I promise you that textured finish polishes are not all that I’ll be posting!!

Do tell, did you buy these? If so, how’d they do your nails lol!

Stay tuned for WBW #4 and thanks for reading!!